RSS

Monthly Archives: August 2008

Asian-type food

Well, since our friend Alegni is in town, he and I decided it would be fun to make dinner for Carter and Ashlee yesterday. We made Pickled Sweet and Sour Cucumbers and Spicy Szechuan Noodles. Both dishes were really good but I had to make a couple of changes to the noodle recipe. It was pretty spicy the way I made it and the recipe called for even more spice!! Emeril is one crazy dude! 😉

Spicy Szechuan Noodles – Serves 4
Recipe courtesy Emeril Lagasse, 2002

1 pound ground pork
4 tablespoons soy sauce
1/2 cup peanut oil
2 tablespoons minced garlic
2 tablespoons finely chopped ginger
2/3 cup finely chopped green onions (scallions)
1 tablespoon Chinese sesame paste
3 tablespoons chili oil (I only used one)
1 cup chicken stock
1 tablespoon dried Szechuan peppercorns (roasted and ground) or 3 tablespoons Szechuan chile paste (I couldn’t find the peppercorns so I used Szechuan chili paste. I only used like 1 1/2 tablespoons of it tho because I didn’t want it to be too spicy.)
3/4 pound Chinese thin egg noodles
1 cup matchstick-cut radish, for garnish

In a large saucepan heat 2 quarts of lightly salted water to a boil.
While waiting for the water to come to a boil, combine the pork and 2 tablespoons of the soy sauce in a small bowl and mix well. Add the oil to a wok or saute pan and heat over medium high heat until very hot. Add the pork and stir-fry, stirring with a spatula to break it into small pieces. When the pork is crispy and dry, about 5 minutes, remove it with a slotted spoon and transfer to a paper-lined plate to drain. Pour off most of the oil, leaving 2 tablespoons in the wok. Reheat the wok, add the garlic, ginger, and scallions, and stir-fry for 30 seconds. Add the sesame paste, remaining 2 tablespoons of soy sauce, chili oil, chicken stock, and ground peppercorns or chile paste and simmer for 4 minutes.

When the water has come to a boil, cook the noodles until al dente, for 2 minutes if they are fresh or 5 minutes if they are dried. Drain the noodles and add to the reduced sauce in the wok, along with the reserved pork, and toss until thoroughly combined and coated with the sauce.
Top with the matchstick radishes and serve immediately.

Episode#: EE2C18
Copyright © 2006 Television Food Network, G.P., All Rights Reserved.

Pickled Sweet and Sour Cucumbers
From my Chinese cookbook
Serves 6-8

1 slender English cucumber
1 tsp salt
2 tsp superfine sugar
1 tsp rice vinegar
1/2 tsp red chili oil
A few drops of sesame oil

Halve the unpeeled cucumber lengthwise. Scrape out the seeds and cut the cucumber into chunks.

In a bowl, sprinkle the cucumber chunks with salt and mix well. Leave for at least 20-30 minutes, longer if possible, then pour the liquid off. (I didnt read the recipe all the way through and I ended up adding the salt into the dressing mixture. If you do this, your cucumbers will be very salty. I added more vinegar to counteract the salt but it was still pretty damn salty. I will not make that mistake again tho.)

Mix the cucumbers with the sugar, vinegar, and chili oil. Sprinkle with the sesame oil just before serving.

Served up!

In the wok!

I also made some swedish butter cookies and more of the bread I made a few times. The bread is in the oven still and I sorta burned the cookies because I wasn’t paying attention. No pics of those 😛

Advertisements
 
Leave a comment

Posted by on August 31, 2008 in General Food, Meals!

 

Tags: , , , , , ,

Solstice’s burgers!

This is how they started out. 1/2 pound of 80/20 meat in a bowl with a bunch of seasonings. I used Panko Bread crumbs instead of crackers and I left out the seasoning salt. I just put in as much as looked good of each item because I didn’t do a full recipe.

I then cooked the bacon… a little too long it seems.

Building the burgers

With what little bacon I could salvage… one slice would have been plenty for this had I not burned it.

I sealed them up really well… I thought I did anyways.

Well, these are the completed burgers. They were a little burned and they definitely split open but they were still tasty!

Complete and on the plate:

Complete with noodles!!

The noodles were pretty meh, but they were decent. I loved the burgers even though I burned them a llittle. I will totally be making them again. Shavenewok is also going to be making them again. He and I had the same problem when making them tho… they split open! The cheese remains in the burger but it splits open along the sides. Solstice, is there a trick to this? I would love to make them for my inlaws but they gotta look good too 😛

Shavenewok also encouraged Ratalon and I to go out and get some Tim Tams from Australia at the Wolrd Market.

We also found Mint Slices made by the same company.

We haven’t tasted them yet but I’ll update the post when we do. We are definitely having them for dessert tonight! 😀 Everyone should totally try Solstice’s burgers… they are delicious and easy as well! 😀

UPDATE:
TimTams are freakin awesome to the max!

Delicious!

The mint creme ones taste sorta like Thin Mints (from the Girl Scouts)

A++++ would purchase again!!

 
Leave a comment

Posted by on August 15, 2008 in General Food, Meals!

 

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Potstickers

We are home for a day so I figured I should make SOMETHING delicious. I chose Alton Brown’s potstickers because the recipe looked fairly simple and so yummy!

Perfect Potstickers
Recipe courtesy Alton Brown, 2004
Show: Good Eats
Episode: Wanton Ways

1/2 pound ground pork
1/4 cup finely chopped scallions
2 tablespoons finely chopped red bell pepper (I used a green bell pepper from my garden.)
1 egg, lightly beaten
2 teaspoons ketchup
1 teaspoon yellow mustard
2 teaspoons Worcestershire sauce
1 teaspoon light brown sugar
1 1/2 teaspoons kosher salt
1/2 teaspoon freshly ground black pepper
1/4 teaspoon cayenne pepper
35 to 40 small wonton wrappers
Water, for sealing wontons
3 to 4 tablespoons vegetable oil, for frying
1 1/3 cups chicken stock, divided

Preheat oven to 200 degrees F.

Combine the first 11 ingredients in a medium-size mixing bowl (pork through cayenne). Set aside.

To form the dumplings, remove 1 wonton wrapper from the package, covering the others with a damp cloth. Brush 2 of the edges of the wrapper lightly with water. Place 1/2 rounded teaspoon of the pork mixture in the center of the wrapper. Fold over, seal edges, and shape as desired. Set on a sheet pan and cover with a damp cloth. Repeat procedure until all of the filling is gone.

Combined ingredients:

My workstation:

First few done:

Filling!

All complete:

Heat a 12-inch saute pan over medium heat. Brush with vegetable oil once hot. Add 8 to 10 potstickers at a time to the pan and cook for 2 minutes, without touching. Once the 2 minutes are up, gently add 1/3 cup chicken stock to the pan, turn the heat down to low, cover, and cook for another 2 minutes. Remove wontons to a heatproof platter and place in the warm oven. Clean the pan in between batches by pouring in water and allowing the pan to deglaze. Repeat until all the wontons are cooked. Serve immediately.

Cooking!

Ratalon’s Electric Wok:

First batch!

Fancy closeup:

All finished!

I used a recipe from Yan Can Cook for the dipping sauce:

1 1/2 tablespoons soy sauce
1 tablespoon seasoned rice vinegar
1 tablespoon chili-garlic sauce
1 teaspoon hot chili oil

Hopefully next time we are home, I can make some awesome stuff. These potstickers were really simple to put together. They take a bit of time to make tho… around an hour I would say to put them all together. I got more than 30 of them tho so I am pretty happy about that. Ratalon helped me make them in his Electric Wok… No pics of him tho because he was in his undies ;-D I really want to try Solstice’s burgers… if we are home tomorrow I might just make them! 😀

 
Leave a comment

Posted by on August 14, 2008 in General Food, Meals!

 

Tags: , , , ,